2016 AFL Fixtures and Draw

October 30, 2015

afl-cats-selwoodThe 2016 AFL fixture was released this week and announced a bye the week before the finals for competing teams and the 2016 AFL Grand Final will be played on Saturday 1st October 2016 at the MCG.

There is no Good Friday match and there’s a bye for all clubs during the regular season, however, there will also be bye after round 23 for those teams competing in the finals.

Byes will be spread across Round 13, 14 and 15, with six teams all getting a week off over the three week period.

There will be five Thursday night games, commencing with the opening game of the season between Carlton and Richmond on Thursday 24th March 2016, while the remaining four will be played over consecutive weeks from round 14 to 17

Melbourne and Richmond are set to meet on Anzac Day eve and there is only game on the Anzac Day next season, the Collingwood vs Essendon blockbuster.

In Round 11 crowd pullers Richmond will host North Melbourne at Blundstone Arena in Hobart on a Friday night.

As far as the draw is concerned, this is who each team plays twice next season.

Adelaide: Fremantle, Geelong, North Melbourne, Port Adelaide, West Coast
Brisbane Lions: Carlton, Geelong, Gold Coast, Port Adelaide, West Coast
Carlton: Brisbane Lions, Collingwood, Essendon, St Kilda, Sydney
Collingwood: Carlton, Melbourne, Richmond, West Coast, Western Bulldogs
Essendon: Carlton, Geelong, Gold Coast, Richmond, St Kilda
Fremantle: Adelaide, Gold Coast, GWS Giants, West Coast, Western Bulldogs
Geelong: Adelaide, Brisbane Lions, Essendon, GWS, Western Bulldogs
Gold Coast: Brisbane Lions, Essendon, Fremantle, GWS, Melbourne
GWS Giants: Fremantle, Geelong, Gold Coast, Port Adelaide, Sydney
Hawthorn: Melbourne, North Melbourne, Richmond, Sydney, West Coast
Melbourne: Collingwood, Gold Coast, Hawthorn, Port Adelaide, St Kilda
North Melbourne: Adelaide, Hawthorn, St Kilda, Sydney, Western Bulldogs
Port Adelaide: Adelaide, Brisbane Lions, GWS, Melbourne, Richmond
Richmond: Collingwood, Essendon, Hawthorn, Port Adelaide, Sydney
Sydney: Carlton, GWS Giants, Hawthorn, North Melbourne, Richmond
St Kilda: Carlton, Essendon, Melbourne, North Melbourne, Western Bulldogs
West Coast: Adelaide, Brisbane Lions, Collingwood, Fremantle, Hawthorn
Western Bulldogs: Collingwood, Fremantle, Geelong, North Melbourne, St Kilda

>>> Visit Sportsbet for the latest 2016 AFL Odds

2016 AFL Fixture and Draw

ROUND 1

Thursday 24 March
Richmond vs Carlton at MCG (7.20pm)

Saturday 26 March
Melbourne vs GWS Giants – MCG (1.40pm)
Gold Coast Suns vs Essendon – Metricon Stadium (4.35pm)
Sydney Swans vs Collingwood – ANZ Stadium (7.25pm)
North Melbourne vs Adelaide – Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday 27 March
Western Bulldogs vs Fremantle – Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)
Port Adelaide vs St Kilda – Adelaide Oval (3.20pm)
West Coast Eagles vs Brisbane Lions – Subiaco Oval (7.40pm)

Monday 28 March
Geelong vs Hawthorn – MCG (3.20pm)

ROUND 2

Friday 01 April
Collingwood vs Richmond – MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday 02 April
Adelaide vs Port Adelaide – Adelaide Oval (1.45pm)
Essendon vs Melbourne – MCG (2.10pm)
Brisbane Lions vs North Melbourne – Gabba (4.35pm)
St Kilda vs Western Bulldogs – Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)
Fremantle vs Gold Coast Suns – Subiaco Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday 03 April
GWS Giants vs Geelong – StarTrack Oval (1.10pm)
Hawthorn vs West Coast Eagles – MCG (3.20pm)
Carlton vs Sydney Swans – Etihad Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 3

Friday 08 April
Port Adelaide vs Essendon – Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Saturday 09 April
St Kilda vs Collingwood – MCG (1.45pm)
Richmond vs Adelaide – Etihad Stadium (2.10pm)
Sydney Swans vs GWS Giants – SCG (4.35pm)
Gold Coast Suns vs Carlton – Metricon Stadium (7.25pm)
West Coast Eagles vs Fremantle – Subiaco Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday 10 April
North Melbourne vs Melbourne – Blundstone Arena (1.10pm)
Western Bulldogs vs Hawthorn – Etihad Stadium (3.20pm)
Geelong vs Brisbane Lions – Simonds Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 4

Friday 15 April
West Coast Eagles vs Richmond – Subiaco Oval (8.10pm)

Saturday 16 April
Essendon vs Geelong – MCG (1.45pm)
Hawthorn vs St Kilda – Aurora Stadium (2.10pm)
Brisbane Lions vs Gold Coast Suns – Gabba (4.35pm)
Carlton vs Western Bulldogs – Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)
Adelaide vs Sydney Swans – Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday 17 April
GWS Giants vs Port Adelaide – StarTrack Oval (1.10pm)
Collingwood vs Melbourne – MCG (3.20pm)
North Melbourne vs Fremantle – Etihad Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 5

Friday 22 April
Hawthorn vs Adelaide – MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday 23 April
Sydney Swans vs West Coast Eagles – SCG (1.40pm)
Gold Coast Suns vs North Melbourne – Metricon Stadium (4.35pm)
Western Bulldogs vs Brisbane Lions – Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)
Port Adelaide vs Geelong – Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday 24 April
St Kilda vs GWS Giants – Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)
Fremantle vs Carlton – Subiaco Oval (4.10pm)
Melbourne vs Richmond – MCG (7.10pm)

Monday 25 April
Collingwood vs Essendon – MCG (3.20pm)

ROUND 6

Friday 29 April
North Melbourne vs Western Bulldogs – Etihad Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday 30 April
Melbourne vs St Kilda – Etihad Stadium (1.45pm)
Adelaide vs Fremantle – Adelaide Oval (2.10pm)
GWS Giants vs Hawthorn – Spotless Stadium (4.35pm)
Richmond vs Port Adelaide – MCG (7.25pm)
Geelong vs Gold Coast Suns – Simonds Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday 01 May
Brisbane Lions vs Sydney Swans – Gabba (1.10pm)
Carlton vs Essendon – MCG (3.20pm)
West Coast Eagles vs Collingwood – Subiaco Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 7

Friday 06 May
Richmond vs Hawthorn – MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday 07 May
Collingwood vs Carlton – MCG (1.45pm)
Geelong vs West Coast Eagles – Simonds Stadium (2.10pm)
Sydney Swans vs Essendon – ANZ Stadium (4.35pm)
Gold Coast Suns vs Melbourne – Metricon Stadium (5.10pm)
Western Bulldogs vs Adelaide – Etihad Stadium (7.40pm)
Fremantle vs GWS Giants – Subiaco Oval (8.40pm)

Sunday 08 May
St Kilda vs North Melbourne – Etihad Stadium (3.20pm)
Port Adelaide vs Brisbane Lions – Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 8

Friday 13 May
Adelaide vs Geelong – Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Saturday 14 May
Essendon vs North Melbourne – Etihad Stadium (1.45pm)
Hawthorn vs Fremantle – Aurora Stadium (2.10pm)
GWS Giants vs Gold Coast Suns – Spotless Stadium (4.35pm)
Brisbane Lions vs Collingwood – Gabba (7.25pm)
Richmond vs Sydney Swans – MCG (7.25pm)

Sunday 15 May
Carlton vs Port Adelaide – Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)
Melbourne vs Western Bulldogs – MCG (3.20pm)
West Coast Eagles vs St Kilda – Subiaco Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 9

Friday 20 May
Hawthorn vs Sydney Swans – MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday 21 May
Collingwood vs Geelong – MCG (1.45pm)
Gold Coast Suns vs Adelaide – Metricon Stadium (2.10pm)
Port Adelaide vs West Coast Eagles – Adelaide Oval (4.35pm)
North Melbourne vs Carlton – Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)
Fremantle vs Richmond – Subiaco Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday 22 May
Melbourne vs Brisbane Lions – MCG (1.10pm)
GWS Giants vs Western Bulldogs – Spotless Stadium (3.20pm)
St Kilda vs Essendon – Etihad Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 10

Friday 27 May
Sydney Swans vs North Melbourne – SCG (7.50pm)

Saturday 28 May
Brisbane Lions vs Hawthorn – Gabba (1.45pm)
Melbourne vs Port Adelaide – TIO Traeger Park, Alice Springs (2.10pm)
St Kilda vs Fremantle – Etihad Stadium (4.35pm)
Essendon vs Richmond – MCG (7.25pm)
Adelaide vs GWS Giants – Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday 29 May
Carlton vs Geelong – Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)
Collingwood vs Western Bulldogs – MCG (3.20pm)
West Coast Eagles vs Gold Coast Suns – Subiaco Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 11

Friday 03 June
North Melbourne vs Richmond – Blundstone Arena (7.50pm)

Saturday 04 June
Hawthorn vs Melbourne – MCG (1.45pm)
Carlton vs Brisbane Lions – Etihad Stadium (2.10pm)
Geelong vs GWS Giants – Simonds Stadium (4.35pm)
Gold Coast Suns vs Sydney Swans – Metricon Stadium (7.25pm)
Fremantle vs Essendon – Subiaco Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday 05 June
Collingwood vs Port Adelaide – MCG (1.10pm)
Western Bulldogs vs West Coast Eagles – Etihad Stadium (3.20pm)
Adelaide vs St Kilda – Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 12

Friday 10 June
Essendon vs Hawthorn – Etihad Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday 11 June
Port Adelaide vs Western Bulldogs – Adelaide Oval (1.40pm)
Brisbane Lions vs Fremantle – Gabba (4.35pm)
Geelong vs North Melbourne – Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)
West Coast Eagles vs Adelaide Subiaco Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday 12 June
St Kilda vs Carlton – Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)
Richmond vs Gold Coast Suns – MCG (3.20pm)
GWS Giants vs Sydney Swans – Spotless Stadium (4.40pm)

Monday 13 June
Melbourne vs Collingwood – MCG (3.20pm)

ROUND 13

Friday 17 June
North Melbourne vs Hawthorn – Etihad Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday 18 June
Brisbane Lions vs West Coast Eagles – Gabba (1.40pm)
Fremantle vs Port Adelaide – Subiaco Oval (4.35pm)
Western Bulldogs vs Geelong – Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday 19 June
Sydney Swans vs Melbourne – SCG (1.10pm)
Essendon vs GWS Giants – Etihad Stadium (4.40pm)

Byes: Adelaide, Carlton, Collingwood, Gold Coast Suns, Richmond and St Kilda

ROUND 14

Thursday 23 June
Adelaide vs North Melbourne – Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Friday 24 June
Collingwood vs Fremantle – MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday 25 June
Richmond vs Brisbane Lions – MCG (1.40pm)
GWS Giants vs Carlton – Spotless Stadium (4.35pm)
St Kilda vs Geelong – Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday 26 June
Hawthorn vs Gold Coast Suns – Aurora Stadium (3.20pm)

Byes: Essendon, Melbourne, Port Adelaide, Sydney Swans, West Coast Eagles and Western Bulldogs

ROUND 15

Thursday 30 June
West Coast Eagles vs Essendon – Subiaco Oval (8.10pm)

Friday 01 July
Port Adelaide vs Richmond – Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Saturday 02 July
Gold Coast Suns vs St Kilda – Metricon Stadium (1.40pm)
Sydney Swans vs Western Bulldogs – SCG (4.35pm)
Carlton vs Collingwood – MCG (7.25pm)

Sunday 03 July
Melbourne vs Adelaide – MCG (3.20pm)

Byes: Brisbane Lions, Fremantle, Geelong, GWS Giants, Hawthorn and North Melbourne

ROUND 16

Thursday 07 July
Port Adelaide vs Hawthorn – Adelaide Oval (7.50pm)

Friday 08 July
Geelong vs Sydney Swans – Simonds Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday 09 July
GWS Giants vs Collingwood – Spotless Stadium (1.40pm)
Gold Coast Suns vs Brisbane Lions – Metricon Stadium (4.35pm)
Western Bulldogs vs Richmond – Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)
Melbourne vs Fremantle – TIO Stadium, Darwin (7.40pm)

Sunday 10 July
Carlton vs Adelaide – MCG (1.10pm)
West Coast Eagles vs North Melbourne – Subiaco Oval (3.20pm)
Essendon vs St Kilda – Etihad Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 17

Thursday 14 July
Sydney Swans vs Hawthorn – SCG (7.20pm)

Friday 15 July
Fremantle vs Geelong – Subiaco Oval (8.10pm)

Saturday 16 July
Richmond vs Essendon – MCG (1.40pm)
North Melbourne vs Port Adelaide – Etihad Stadium (4.35pm)
Western Bulldogs vs Gold Coast Suns – Cazalys Stadium, Cairns (7.25pm)
Adelaide vs Collingwood – Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday 17 July
Carlton vs West Coast Eagles – MCG (1.10pm)
St Kilda vs Melbourne – Etihad Stadium (3.20pm)
Brisbane Lions vs GWS Giants – Gabba (4.40pm)

ROUND 18

Friday 22 July
Collingwood vs North Melbourne – Etihad Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday 23 July
Sydney Swans vs Carlton – ANZ Stadium (1.45pm)
Gold Coast Suns vs Fremantle – Metricon Stadium (2.10pm)
West Coast Eagles vs Melbourne – Subiaco Oval (4.35pm)
Western Bulldogs vs St Kilda – Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)
Geelong vs Adelaide – Simonds Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday 24 July
Essendon vs Brisbane Lions – Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)
Hawthorn vs Richmond – MCG (3.20pm)
Port Adelaide vs GWS Giants – Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 19

Friday 29 July
Geelong vs Western Bulldogs – Simonds Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday 30 July
GWS Giants vs Richmond – StarTrack Oval (1.45pm)
Hawthorn vs Carlton – Aurora Stadium (2.10pm)
Collingwood vs West Coast Eagles – MCG (4.35pm)
Brisbane Lions vs Port Adelaide – Gabba (7.25pm)
North Melbourne vs St Kilda – Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)

Sunday 31 July
Melbourne vs Gold Coast Suns – MCG (1.10pm)
Fremantle vs Sydney Swans – Subiaco Oval (3.20pm)
Adelaide vs Essendon – Adelaide Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 20

Friday 05 August
Richmond vs Collingwood – MCG (7.50pm)

Saturday 06 August
Sydney Swans vs Port Adelaide – SCG (1.45pm)
Melbourne vs Hawthorn – MCG (2.10pm)
Gold Coast Suns vs GWS Giants – Metricon Stadium (4.35pm)
Western Bulldogs vs North Melbourne – Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)
Adelaide vs Brisbane Lions – Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday 07 August
Carlton vs St Kilda – MCG (1.10pm)
Geelong vs Essendon – Etihad Stadium (3.20pm)
Fremantle vs West Coast Eagles – Subiaco Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 21

Friday 12 August
Western Bulldogs vs Collingwood – Etihad Stadium (7.50pm)

Saturday 13 August
Brisbane Lions vs Carlton – Gabba (1.45pm)
Hawthorn vs North Melbourne – MCG (2.10pm)
GWS Giants vs West Coast Eagles – Spotless Stadium (4.35pm)
St Kilda vs Sydney Swans – Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)
Port Adelaide vs Melbourne – Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday 14 August
Essendon vs Gold Coast Suns – Etihad Stadium (1.10pm)
Richmond vs Geelong – MCG (3.20pm)
Fremantle vs Adelaide – Subiaco Oval (4.40pm)

ROUND 22

Friday 19 August
West Coast Eagles vs Hawthorn – Subiaco Oval (8.10pm)

Saturday 20 August
North Melbourne vs Sydney Swans – Blundstone Arena (1.45pm)
Richmond vs St Kilda – MCG (2.10pm)
GWS Giants vs Fremantle – Spotless Stadium (4.35pm)
Collingwood vs Gold Coast Suns – Etihad Stadium (7.25pm)
Port Adelaide vs Adelaide – Adelaide Oval (7.40pm)

Sunday 21 August
Carlton vs Melbourne – MCG (1.10pm)
Brisbane Lions vs Geelong – Gabba (3.20pm)
Essendon vs Western Bulldogs – Etihad Stadium (4.40pm)

ROUND 23 (Days & Times TBC)

Friday 26 August — Sunday 28 August
Hawthorn vs Collingwood – MCG
Essendon vs Carlton – MCG
Adelaide vs West Coast Eagles – Adelaide Oval
St Kilda vs Brisbane Lions – Etihad Stadium
Sydney Swans vs Richmond – SCG
Gold Coast Suns vs Port Adelaide – Metricon Stadium
Geelong vs Melbourne – Simonds Stadium
North Melbourne vs GWS Giants – Etihad Stadium
Fremantle vs Western Bulldogs – Subiaco Oval

Tags: , , ,

Category: AFL Football