AFL Team Lists – New and Delisted AFL players for season 2011

A number of player movements at the end of the season has seen team lists change significantly and we have the latest team changes for all 17 AFL Football Clubs including the newly formed Gold Coast Suns.The 2011 AFL Football Premiership Fixture & Draw was announced last week and it’s going to be an exciting year of AFL Footy next season.

See below for all AFL Football Club team lists.

Adelaide crows

Adelaide Crows

Team List
In: Ricky Henderson (Rookie List), Sam Jacobs (Carlton), Matthew Jaensch (Rookie List), Richard Tambling (Richmond)

Out: Nathan Bock (Gold Coast), Brett Burton (Retired), Tyson Edwards (Retired), Simon Goodwin (Retired), Trent Hentschel (Retired),
Jarrhan Jacky (Delisted), Andrew McLeod (Retired), Jonathon Griffin (Fremantle)

National Draft Picks: 14, 61, 84, 101, 118, 135

Retained Rookies
Christopher Schmidt (3rd year),
Matthew Wright (2nd year),
Aidan Riley (2nd year)

NSW Scholarship Rookie
Sam Martyn

Veteran
Michael Doughty

New assistant coaches are Scott Camporeale and Todd Viney with the Crows set to return to the track in early November.

Brisbane

Brisbane Lions

Team List
In: Claye Beams (Rookie List), Rohan Bewick (Gold Coast)

Out: Jared Brennan (Gold Coast), Travis Jonstone (Delisted), Albert Proud (Delisted), Michael Richitelli (Gold Coast), Troy Selwood (Delisted) Justin Sherman (Western Bulldogs)

National Draft Picks: 5, 25, 27, 31, 65, 82, 99, 116, 133

Brett Burton, Gary O’Donnell, James Hanish and Shane Woewodin join the coaching duties at Brisbane with players returning to training in early November.

Carlton

Carlton

Team List
In: Andrew Collins (Richmond), Jeremy Laidler (Geelong), Simon White (Rookie List), Jeffrey Garlett (Rookie List), David Ellard (Rookie List)

Out: Simon Wiggins (Retired), Richard Hadley (Retired), Caleb Tiller (Delisted), Chris Johnson (Delisted), Steven Browne (Delisted), Brad Fisher (Delisted), Rhys O’Keefe (Delisted), Joe Anderson (Delisted), Shaun Grigg (Richmond), Sam Jacobs (Adelaide)

Retained Rookies
Jaryd Cachia (2nd year), Levi Casboult (2nd year), Joseph Dare (2nd year), Zach Tuohy (2nd year)

National Draft Picks: 18, 33, 41, 67, 70, 87, 104, 121, 138.

John Barker, Gavin Brown and Alan Richardson are the assistant coaches and pre-season training gets underway in early to mid November.

Collingwood

Collingwood

Team List
In: Jarryd Blair (Rookie List), John Ceglar (Gold Coast), Lachlan Keeffe (Rookie List), Andrew Krakouer (Gold Coast), Chris Tarrant (Gold Coast), Tom Young (NSW Scholarship List)

Out: Jaxson Barham (Delisted), Jarrad Blight (Delisted), Ryan Cook (Delisted), Anthony Corrie (Delisted), Josh Fraser (Gold Coast), Tarkyn Lockyer (Retired), Paul Medhurst (Retired), Shane O’Bree (Retired), Sean Rusling (Retired)

National Draft Picks: 44, 45, 60, 77, 78, 94, 95, 111, 128, 145

Veterans
Leon Davis, Ben Johnson

Retained Rookies
Thomas Hunter (2nd year), Seamus McNamara (2nd year), Scott Reed (3rd year)

International Rookie (Irish)
Paul Cribbins

Tarkyn Lockyer, Matthew Lappin and Craig McRae will assist Michael Malthouse with coaching duties and the Magpies will take their annual trip to Arizona in mid-November.

Essendon

Essendon

Team List
In: Ben Howlett (Rookie Promotion)

Out: Jason Laycock (Delisted), Tyson Slattery (Delisted), Michael Still (Delisted)

National Draft Picks: 8, 30, 47, 64, 81, 98, 115, 132

Retained Rookies
Steward Crameri (2nd year), Taite Silverlock (2nd year), Michael Quinn (3rd year)

Veterans
David Hille

James Hird will make his debut next season as Essendon coach with Simon Goodwin, Brendan McCartney and Sean Wellman his deputies, while pre-season training will begin in early November.

Fremantle

Fremantle Dockers

Team List
In: Michael Barlow (Rookie promotion), Matthew De Boer (Rookie promotion), Peter Faulks (Gold Coast), Jonathan Griffin (Adelaide),
Tendai Mzungu (Gold coast), Alex Silvagni (Rookie promotion), Jay Van Berlo (Rookie promotion)

Out: Ben Bucovaz (Delisted), Steven Dodd (Delisted), Chris Hall (Delisted), Paul Hasleby (Retired), Des Headland (Retired), Ryan Murphy (Delisted), Brock O’Brien (Delisted), Tim Ruffles (Delisted), Dean Solomon (Retired), Chris Tarrant (Collingwood), Scott Thornton (Retired)

National Draft Picks: 20, 43, 55, 72, 89, 106, 123, 140

Retained Rookies
Clancee Pearce (3rd year), Hamish Shepheard (3rd year), Casey Sibosado (3rd year)

Steve Grace, Simon Lloyd, Jason McCartney and Ashley Prescott join the coaching team and players return for training mid November.

Geelong

Geelong

Team List
In: James Podsiadly (Rookie List)

Out: Gary Ablett (Gold Coast), Nathan Djerrkura (Western Bulldogs), Jeremy Laidler (Carlton), Max Rooke (Retired), Ryan Gamble (Delisted)

Retained Rookies
Ben Johnson (2nd year), Jesse Stringer (2nd year), Jack Weston (2nd year)

Non Registered 3 years
Ryan Bathie – Nicholls State Uni USA (NCCA) / Melbourne Tigers (NBL) and Kilsyth (SEBEL)

National Draft Picks: 15, 23, 36, 53, 58, 75, 92, 109, 126, 143

Chris Scott will make his debut as senior coach in season 2011 and pre-season training begins in early to mid November.

Gold Coast Suns

Gold Coast Suns

Team List
In: Gary Ablett (Geelong), Nathan Bock (Crows), Jared Brennan (Brisbane Lions), Campbell Brown (Hawthorn), Michael Coad, Joseph Daye, Charlie Dixon, Piers Flanagan, Josh Fraser (Collingwood), Jarrod Harbrow (Western Bulldogs), Daniel Harris, Tom Hickey, Taylor Hine, Karmichael Hunt, Jack Hutchins, Sam Iles, Hayden Jolly, Alex Keath, Nathan Krakouer, Rex Liddy, Marc Lock, Brandon Matera, Steven May, Trent McKenzie, Lewis Moss, Tom Nicholls, Liam Patrick, Michael Rischitelli (Brisbane Lions), Luke Russell, Matt Shaw, Zac Smith, Jack Stanlake, Danny Stanley, Rory Thompson, Joshua Toy, Maverick Weller, Joel Wilkinson

National Draft Picks: 1, 2, 3, 7, 9, 10, 11, 13, 38, 48, 57, 112, 129

Shane O’Bree, Dean Solomon and Andy Lovell are the assistant coaches to senior coach Guy McKenna and players return to training in November.

Hawthorn

Hawthorn

Team List
In: Kyle Cheney (Melbourne), David Hale (North Melbourne)

Out: Campbell Brown (Gold Coast), Trent Croad (Retired), Beau Dowler (Delisted), Rhan Hooper (Delisted), Beau Muston (Delisted), Simon Taylor (Delisted), Travis Tuck (Delisted)

National Draft Picks: 19, 37, 54, 66, 88, 105, 122, 139

Retained Rookies
Luke Breust (3rd year), Riley Milne (3rd year), William Sierakowski (3rd year)

Veteran
Chance Bateman

NSW Scholarship Rookies
Jack Mahony, William Langford

Assistant coaches are Brendan Bolton, Leon Cameron and Damian Carroll with pre-season training set down for early November

Melbourne

Melbourne

Team List
In: Jordie McKenzie (Rookie promotion), Jake Spencer (Rookie promotion)

Out: Daniel Bell (Delisted), Kyle Cheney (Hawthorn), Paul Johnson (Delisted), James McDonald (Retired), Tom McNamara (Delisted), Brad Miller (Delisted)

National Draft Picks: 12, 32, 49, 52, 83, 100, 117, 134

Retained Rookies
Michael Newton (2nd year)

Veterans
Brad Green

Josh Mahoney, Mark Williams and Scott West will assist senior coach Dean Bailey and pre-season training commences early November.

Nth Melbourne

North Melbourne

Team List
In: Ben McKinley (West Coast), Cameron Richardson (Gold Coast), Ben Speight (Rookie promotion)

Out: Benjamin Warren (Delisted), David Hale (Hawthorn), Leigh Harding (Retired), Corey Jones (Retired), Nathan O’Keefe (Delisted), Josh Smith (Delisted)

National Draft Picks: 17, 69, 71, 103,120, 137

Retained Rookies
Majak Daw (2nd year), Luke Delaney (3rd year), Matthew Scott (2nd year), Marcus White (3rd year)

Veteran
Brady Rawlings

Steve Saunders joins Darren Crocker and Brett Allison as assistant coaches and the Roos head to Utah early November for pre-season training.

Port Adelaide

Port Adelaide

Team List
In: Cameron Hitchcock (Rookie Promotion), Danny Meyer (Rookie Promotion), Simon Phillips (Exchange)

Out: Joshua Carr (Retired), Scott Harding (Delisted), Nathan Krakouer (Gold Coast), Jay Nash (Delisted), Wade Thompson (Delisted), Warren Tredrea (Retired), Matthew Westhoff (Delisted)

National Draft Picks: 16, 34, 35, 51, 68, 85, 102, 119, 136

Retained Rookies
Daniel Bass (2nd year), Daniel Webb (2nd year)

Veteran
Dean Brogan

Matthew Primus is the Port Adelaide senior coach and has Dean Laidley, Daniel Healy and Matthew Nicks as his assistants, while players return to the track in early November.

Richmond

Richmond

Team List
In: Shaun Grigg (Carlton), David Gourdis (Rookie promotion)

Out: Andrew Collins (Carlton), Richard Tambling (Adelaide), Ben Cousins (Retired), Tom Hislop (Delisted), Jordan McMahon (Delisted), Dean Polo (Delisted), Troy Simmonds (Retired), Adam Thomson (Delisted),

National Draft Picks: 6, 29, 46, 50, 63, 80, 97, 114, 131

Retained Rookies
Pat Contin, Robert Hicks, Nicholas Westhoff, Jamie O’Reilly

Adam Potter joins as an assistant coach and players return to the track early November.

St Kilda

St Kilda

Team List
In: Tom Simpkin (Rookie Promotion)

Out: Steven King (Retired), Andrew Lovett (Delisted), Adam Pattison (Delisted), Jesse Smith (Retired)

National Draft Picks: 24, 42, 59, 76, 93, 110, 127, 144

Retained Rookies
Daniel Archer (2nd year), Steven Gaertner (3rd year)

NSW Scholarship
Jackson Ferguson

Veteran
Jason Blake

Peter Berbakov, Robert Harvey, Paul Hudson, Steven King and Adam Kingsley join the coaching staff at St Kilda and pre-season training commences in late November and early December.

Sydney Swans

Sydney

Team List
In: Andrejs Everitt (Western Bulldogs), Mike Pyke (Rookie List promotion)

Out: Ed Barlow (Delisted), Brett Kirk (Retired), Matthew O’Dwyer (Delisted), Kristin Thornton (Delisted), Patrick Veszpremi (Western Bulldogs)

National Draft Picks: 21, 39, 56, 73, 107, 124, 141

Retained Rookies
Nathan Gordon (2nd year), Chris McKaigue (2nd year), Dylan McNeil (2nd year),

Veterans
Jude Bolton, Adam Goodes

John Longmire is the new head coach at the Sydney Swans, taking over from Paul Roos, while Henry Playfair and Leigh Tudor will be his assistants. Players return to training in eayl to mid November.

West Coast Eagles

West Coast Eagles

Team List
In: Jacob Brennan (Father / son), Lewis Stevenson (Rookie promotion), Andrew Strijk (Rookie promotion), Callum Wilson (Rookie promotion),

Out: Timothy Houlihan (Delisted), Ben McKinley (North Melbourne), Tony Notte (Delisted), Matthew Spangher (Delisted), Beau Wilkes (Delisted)

National Draft Picks: 4, 26, 28, 62, 79, 86, 96, 113

Retained Rookies
Lewis Broome (2nd year), Ashton Hams (2nd year), Jarrad Oakley-Nicholls (2nd year),

Veterans
Darren Glass, Dean Cox

Justin Longmuir and David Teague will assist John Worshold with coaching duties while players hit the track in early November.

Western Bulldogs

Western Bulldogs

Team List
In: Nathan Djerrkura (Geelong Cats), Andrew Hooper (Rookie Promoted), Thomas Liberatore (Father/Son), Brodie Moles (Rookie Promoted), Justin Sherman (Brisbane Lions), Patrick Veszpremi (Sydney Swans), Mitch Wallis (Father/Son)

Out: Jason Akermanis (Retired), Tim Callan (Retired), Nathan Eagleton (Retired), Jarrad Boumann (Delisted), Andrejs Everitt (Sydney Swans), Jarrod Harbrow (Gold Coast Suns), Brad Johnson (Retired), Shane Thorne (Delisted)

National Draft Picks: (picks 22 and 40 used on Mitch Wallis and Tom Liberatore) 74, 90, 91, 108, 125, 142

Retained Rookies
Matthew Panos (2nd year), Eddie Prato

Veterans
Lindsay Gilbee, Ryan Hargrave

Brett Montgomery joins as an assistant coach and pre-season training begins in mid November.

2011 AFL Football Betting Odds and Markets

AFL Football $300 Free Bet Bundle
Sportsbet is your best bet on the net and join them today through our site and kick a goal with a $300 Free Bet Bundle that can be used on your favourite team.

Click here to claim your $300 Free Bet Bundle at Sportsbet!

Feel free to share Sports and Racing.com.au

Filed Under: AFL Football

Tags: